The 2013 Sundance Film Festival Awards presented Saturday evening include:

The U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary: Blood Brother / U.S.A. (Director: Steve Hoover)

The U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic: Fruitvale / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Ryan Coogler)

The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary: A River Changes Course / Cambodia, U.S.A. (Director: Kalyanee Mam)

The World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic: Jiseul / South Korea (Director and screenwriter: Muel O)

The Audience Award: U.S. Documentary: Blood Brother / U.S.A. (Director: Steve Hoover)

The Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic: Fruitvale / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Ryan Coogler.

The Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary: The Square (Al Midan) / Egypt, U.S.A. (Director: Jehane Noujaim)

The Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic: Metro Manila / United Kingdom, Philippines (Director: Sean Ellis)

The Audience Award: Best of NEXT: This is Martin Bonner / U.S.A.(Director and screenwriter: Chad Hartigan)

The Directing Award: U.S. Documentary: Cutie and the Boxer / U.S.A. (Director: Zachary Heinzerling)

The Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic: Afternoon Delight / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Jill Soloway)

The Directing Award: World Cinema: The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear / Georgia, Germany (Director: Tinatin Gurchiani)

The Directing Award: World Cinema: Crystal Fairy / Chile (Director and screenwriter: Sebastián Silva)

The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S.


Advertisement

Dramatic: In a World... / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Lake Bell)

The Screenwriting Award: World Cinema Dramatic: Wajma (An Afghan Love Story) / Afghanistan (Director and screenwriter: Barmak Akram

The Editing Award: U.S. Documentary: Gideon's Army / U.S.A. (Director: Dawn Porter)

The Editing Award: World Cinema Documentary: The Summit / Ireland, United Kingdom (Director: Nick Ryan)

The Cinematography Award: U.S. Documentary: Dirty Wars / U.S.A. (Director: Richard Rowley)

The Cinematography Award: U.S. Dramatic: Bradford Young for Ain't Them Bodies Saints and Mother of George

The Cinematography Award: World Cinema Documentary: Who is Dayani Cristal? / United Kingdom (Director: Marc Silver)

The Cinematography Award: World Cinema Dramatic: Lasting / Poland, Spain (Director and screenwriter: Jacek Borcuch)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Achievement in Filmmaking: Inequality for All / U.S.A. (Director: Jacob Kornbluth)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Achievement in Filmmaking: American Promise / U.S.A. (Directors: Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting: Miles Teller and Shailene Woodley in The Spectacular Now / U.S.A. (Director: James Ponsoldt, Screenwriters: Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Sound Design: Shane Carruth and Johnny Marshall for Upstream Color / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Shane Carruth)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award: Circles / Serbia, Germany, France, Croatia, Slovenia (Director: Srdan Golubovic, Screenwriters: Srdjan Koljevic, Melina Pota Koljevic)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Punk Spirit: Pussy Riot - A Punk Prayer / Russian Federation, United Kingdom (Directors: Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin)

The Short Film Audience Award, Presented by YouTube, based on web traffic for 12 short films that screened at the Festival and were featured on The Screening Room, was presented to: Catnip: Egress to Oblivion? / U.S.A.(Director: Jason Willis)