The 2013 Park City Ski Team racing season was filled with exciting moments that were relived among a crowd of nearly 400 people on Thursday night, April 18, at The Chateaux at Silver Lake. It was an evening to acknowledge the athletic and academic achievements of the Park City Ski Team as well as those individuals who contributed to the success of the team.

Overall program awards

Skier of the Year: Sam DuPratt

Cathy Swing Award: Hannah Hunsaker

David Wright Award: Ralf Carestia

Eagle Award: Ted Ligety

Friends of the Park City Ski Team Award: Jim Gaddis

Newspaper Award: Bob Peek

Team Spirit Award: John Debaun and John Flynn

Coaches Award for Outstanding Achievement: John Buchar

Academic excellence

(top GPA 6-12th grade)

6th Grade Natalie Fink, Shaye Henderson, Alec Padan, Andie Carnell, Louisa Keating, Tille Mintz, Anders Ingle, Max Miller

7th Grade Bridey Bush, Liza Greene, Livia Kimche, Alyssa McCulloch, Gabrielle Nixon, Mia Thomas, Alix Wilkinson

8th Grade Andrew Miller, Julia Chahine, Ava Lewin, Sabrina Smith, Jonathan Rosenblum,

9th Grade Sophia Smith, Claire Thomas, Mac Hendersen, Caitlin Silianoff

10th Grade David Domonoske

11th Grade Hannah Hunsaker

12th Grade Katy Greene, Eric Hanaman, Cheech Minniear

Devo Team highlights

This group of 30 nine- and 10-year-olds enjoyed some great all mountain skiing mixed with training and racing at the YSL and South Series races. All Devos were presented with a recognition award in addition to awards in the following specific categories.

Perfect Attendance: Rebecca Brain, Bear Bloomquist, Mia Hunt

Devos of the Year: Emi Pollard, Andrew Hoggan

Coaches Appreciation: Mia Hunt, Jack Pollard

Most Days of Skiing at PCMR: Elizabeth Robinson

U12 (ages 10-11) highlights

Top Performers: Sam Levine, Brynne Hitchcock

Most Improved: Anders Ingle, Kirsten Keblish

Sportsmanship: Alana Buckman, Lucas Brennwald

U14 (ages 12-13) highlights

Best Performer: Alix Wilkinson

Most Improved: Kati Carestia

Hardest Worker: Sicily Romano

Sportsmanship: Cheyanna Hayes

Comeback Player of Year: Shane Cumming

Coaches Award: Ava Lewin, Julia Chahine, Alyssa McCulloch, Mia Thomas

U16 (ages 14-15) highlights

Most Improved: Nicole Greene, Dominik Brazerol

Top performer: Megan Dingman, Harrison Fugate

A & E Award: Lauren Keller, Romain Astie

2nd Half Award: Hannah Mosher, Trey Howells

FIS women (ages 17-20) highlights

Top Performers: Katy Greene, Sophie Frankenburg

Coaches Award: Hava Rohloff

FIS men (ages 17-20) highlights

Coaches Award: Darwin Taylor

Conditioning Award: Dominic Demschar

Warriors Team (ages 11-16) highlights

Most Improved: Natalia Pacholarz, Nathan Thomas

Team Spirit: Simon Hopkins

Hard Charger: Thomas Fendler