Sundance Film Festival wraps with awards | ParkRecord.com

Sundance Film Festival wraps with awards

The Sundance Film Festival,

Nate Parker's "Birth of a Nation" captured the top Sundance Film Fesitval Jury and Audience Awards in the Dramatic Competition caergory. Photo courtesy of The Sundance Institute

The U.S. Grand Jury Prize Documentary

Weiner / U.S.A. (Directors: Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg)

U.S. Grand Jury Prize Dramatic

The Birth of a Nation / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Nate Parker)

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize Documentary

Sonita / Germany, Iran, Switzerland (Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami)

Recommended Stories For You

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize Dramatic

Sand Storm / Israel (Director and screenwriter: Elite Zexer)

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary

Jim: The James Foley Story / U.S.A. (Director: Brian Oakes)

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic

The Birth of a Nation / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Nate Parker)

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary

Sonita / Germany, Iran, Switzerland (Director: Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami)

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic

Between Sea and Land / Colombia (Director: Carlos del Castillo, Screenwriter: Manolo Cruz)

Audience Award: NEXT

First Girl I Loved / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Kerem Sanga)

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary

Roger Ross Williams for his film Life, Animated/ U.S.A. (Director: Roger Ross Williams)

Directing Award: U.S.

Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan for their film Swiss Army Man / U.S.A. (Directors and screenwriters: Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan)

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary

Michal Marczak All These Sleepless Nights / Poland (Director: Michal Marczak)

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic

Belgica / Belgium, France, Netherlands (Director: Felix van Groeningen, Screenwriters: Felix van Groeningen, Arne Sierens)

The Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S.

Chad Hartigan for Morris from America / U.S.A., Germany (Director and screenwriter: Chad Hartigan)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing

Penny Lane and Thom Stylinski for NUTS! / U.S.A. (Director: Penny Lane)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking

Trapped/U.S.A. (Director: Dawn Porter)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award

Kate Plays Christine / U.S.A. (Director: Robert Greene)

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking

The Bad Kids / U.S.A. (Directors: Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award

As You Are / U.S.A. (Director: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, Screenwriters: Miles Joris-Peyrafitte, Madison Harrison)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance

Joe Seo for Spa Night/U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Andrew Ahn)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Individual Performance

Melanie Lynskey in The Intervention / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Clea DuVall)

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Individual Performance

Craig Robinson in Morris from America / U.S.A., Germany (Director and screenwriter: Chad Hartigan)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Debut Feature

Heidi Brandenburg and Mathew Orzel for When Two Worlds Collide / Peru (Directors: Heidi Brandenburg, Mathew Orzel)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography

Director and cinematographer

Pieter-Jan De Pue for his film The Land of the Enlightened / Belgium (Director: Pieter-Jan De Pue)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing

Mako Kamitsuna and John Maringouin for We Are X / United Kingdom, U.S.A., Japan (Director: Stephen Kijak)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting

Vicky Hernandéz and Manolo Cruz in Between Sea and Land / Colombia (Director: Carlos del Castillo, Screenwriter: Manolo Cruz) A

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting

Ana Katz and Inés Bortagaray in Mi Amiga del Parque / Argentina, Uruguay (Director: Ana Katz, Screenwriters: Ana Katz, Inés Bortagaray)

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Unique Vision and Design

Agnieszka Smoczy ska for The Lure / Poland (Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska, Screenwriter: Robert Bolesto)

The following awards were presented at separate ceremonies at the Festival:

SHORT FILM AWARDS

  • Thunder Road / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Jim Cummings)
  • The Procedure / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Calvin Lee Reeder)
  • Maman(s) / France (Director and screenwriter: Maïmouna Doucouré )
  • Bacon & God’s Wrath / Canada (Director: Sol Friedman)
  • Edmond / United Kingdom (Director and screenwriter: Nina Gantz)

GLOBAL FILMMAKING AWARDS

  • August(Cuba) / Writer-Director: Armando Capo
  • Insha’ Allah(India) / Writer-Director: Geetu Mohandas
  • Sicilian Ghost Story (Italy) / Writer-Directors: Antonio Piazza, Fabio Grassadonia
  • The Treasure(Morocco) / Writer-Director: Abdellah Taia

ALFRED P. SLOAN SCIENCE IN FILM PRIZE

  • Embrace of the Serpent directed by Ciro Guerra.

SUNDANCE INSTITUTE | AMAZON STUDIOS PRODUCERS AWARDS

  • Sara Murphy and Adele Romanski, producers of Morris From America
  • Julie Goldman, executive producer of Weiner and Life, Animated