Prep Report: Miners volleyball earns victory in pair of matches | ParkRecord.com

Prep Report: Miners volleyball earns victory in pair of matches

Park City volleyball assistant coach Kai Nielsen goes through a pre-practice routine with Elle Arrigo, one of the members of the Varsity volleyball team. Nielsen has been with Carlson every step of the way during their journey at Park City High School.
(Tanzi Propst/Park Record)

PARK CITY GIRLS SOCCER (5-3-1, 4-2-1 Region 8)

Results: Won 4-1 over Spanish Fork on Tuesday, Sept. 3

Loss 4-1 to Maple Mountain on Thursday, Sept. 5

Upcoming: Tuesday, Sept. 17, at 7 p.m. at Provo — Provo High School

Thursday, Sept. 19 at 4 p.m. vs. Maple Mountain — Stadium Field, Park City Ice Arena

PARK CITY VOLLEYBALL (8-5, 2-1 Region 8)

Results: Won 3-2 over Salem Hills on Tuesday, Sept. 10

Won 3-1 over Spanish Fork on Thursday, Sept. 12

Upcoming: Tuesday, Sept. 17 at 6 p.m. at Payson

Thursday, Sept. 19 at 6 p.m. vs. Provo

PARK CITY BOYS GOLF

Results: Won Region 8 Tournament at Wasatch Mountain State Park Golf Course — Wyatt Peterson took home top honors with a 1-under 71

Upcoming: Tuesday, Sept. 17, at 9 a.m. vs. Spanish Fork — Park Meadows Golf Club, Park City, Utah

PARK CITY GIRLS TENNIS (5-0)

Results: Won 5-0 over Provo on Tuesday, Sept. 10

Won 3-2 over Spanish Fork on Thursday, Sept. 12

Upcoming: Tuesday, Sept. 17, at 4 p.m. at Springville

Thursday, Sept. 19, vs. Maple Mountain at 4 p.m. — MARC

SOUTH SUMMIT BOYS GOLF

Upcoming: Monday, Sept. 23 vs. Summit Academy — Glenmoor Golf Course, South Jordan, Utah

Tuesday, Sept. 24 — Region Championships — Soldier Hollow Golf Course, Midway, Utah

SOUTH SUMMIT GIRLS SOCCER (0-7-1, 0-3 Region 13)

Results: Lost 5-2 to Summit Academy on Tuesday, Sept. 10

Lost 9-0 to Grantsville on Thursday, Sept. 12

Upcoming: Tuesday, Sept. 17, at 3:30 p.m. vs. Providence Hall

Thursday, Sept. 19 at 3:30 p.m. at Morgan

SOUTH SUMMIT VOLLEYBALL (5-6)

Results: Went 1-6 at Evanston Tournament on Friday/Saturday, Sept. 6/7 — Evanston, Wyoming

Won 3-0 over Logan on Thursday, Sept. 12

Upcoming: Tuesday, Sept. 17 at 7 p.m. vs. Judge Memorial

Thursday, Sept. 19 at 7 p.m. at Grantsville

SOUTH SUMMIT CROSS COUNTRY

Upcoming: Wednesday, Sept. 18 at 4 p.m. — Open Region — Summit Academy High School

SOUTH SUMMIT GIRLS TENNIS

Upcoming: Tuesday, Sept. 17, at 3:30 p.m. vs. Judge Memorial

Thursday, Sept. 19, at 3:30 p.m. vs. Rowland Hall

NORTH SUMMIT VOLLEYBALL (2-9)

Results: Went 2-6 at Evanston Tournament on Friday/Saturday, Sept. 6/7 — Evanston, Wyoming

Lost 3-1 to Sky View on Thursday, Sept. 12

Upcoming: Tuesday, Sept. 17 at 6:30 p.m. vs. Altamont

Thursday, Sept. 19 at 6:30 p.m. at Gunnison Valley

NORTH SUMMIT BOYS GOLF

Upcoming: Monday, Sept. 16 at TBD — North Region Championships — Carbon Country Club, Helper, Utah

NORTH SUMMIT GIRLS SOCCER (0-5, 0-3 North Region)

Results: Lost 4-2 to Utah Military Academy on Tuesday, Sept. 10

Lost 8-0 to St. Joseph on Thursday, Sept. 12

Upcoming: Tuesday, Sept. 17 at 4 p.m. vs. Waterford

NORTH SUMMIT CROSS COUNTRY

Upcoming: Saturday, Sept. 14, at 9 a.m. at BYU Autumn Classic — Provo, Utah

Wednesday, Sept. 18 at 4 p.m. — North Region Race — North Summit High School


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.



Sports


See more