Prep Report: Tennis and soccer seasons come to a close | ParkRecord.com

Prep Report: Tennis and soccer seasons come to a close

After losing their firsrt round match at the Region 8 tournament, Park City High School sophomores Lauren Allen and Daniela Santos rallied to finish fourth in and qualify for the 5A state tournament.
Tanzi Propst/Park Record

PARK CITY GIRLS SOCCER (10-7-1, 8-5-1 Region 8)

Results: Lost 3-2 to No. 5 Skyline on Tuesday, Oct. 15 in second round of 5A state playoffs

PARK CITY VOLLEYBALL (19-7, 9-2 Region 8)

Results: Went 4-3 in Wasatch Festival Tournament on Friday, Oct. 11 and Saturday, Oct. 12

Won 2-0 over Springville on Friday, Oct. 11

Won 2-0 over Taylorsville on Friday, Oct. 11

Lost 2-0 to Morgan on Friday, Oct. 11

Lost 2-0 to Timpview on Saturday, Oct. 12

Won 2-0 over Desert Hills on Saturday, Oct. 12

Won 2-0 over Mountain Rideview on Saturday, Oct. 12

Lost 2-0 to Skyridge on Saturday, Oct. 12

Upcoming: Tuesday, Oct. 22 at 6 p.m. vs Springville (Senior Night)

Thursday, Oct. 24 at 6 p.m. at Wasatch

PARK CITY GIRLS TENNIS

UHSAA 5A State Tournament

Results: No. 2 singles freshman Olivia Tarmina (2-1) lost to Macy Richards of Woods Cross 6-0, 6-0 in the semifinals and was eliminated.

No. 3 singles senior Brooklyn Thompson (2-1) lost to Emma Epperson of Woods Cross 7-6 (1), 6-4 in the semifinals and was eliminated.

No. 1 singles freshman Elle Martin (1-1) defeated Anzley Stohle of Olympus (6-1, 6-3) before losing to Sicely Ferreira of Woods Cross (1-6, 1-6) and being eliminated in the quarterfinals.

No. 1 doubles of sophomroe Daniela Santos and sophomore Lauren Allen (0-1) lost to Anika Boyden and Lucy Carlson of East (7-6, 1-6, 1-6) to be eliminated in the first round.

PARK CITY CROSS COUNTRY

Results: Boys took home second place at the Region 8 Championship on Friday, Oct 11, losing to Springville 55-44

Reese McGrath won the individual championship while Wes Campbell (8), Kaleb Barnhart (10), Will Henry (17) and Bennett Diamond (19) all finished in the top-20.

Girls took home second place at the Region 8 Championship on Friday, Oct 11, losing to Springville 67-20

Elena Grissom (6), Ava Cocarro (9), Sydney LaPine (13) and Mackenna Doilney (14) all finished in the top-15.

Upcoming: Wednesday, Oct. 23 at UHSAA 5A State Championships at 10 a.m. — Sugar House Park, Salt Lake City

SOUTH SUMMIT VOLLEYBALL (17-11, 7-2 Region 13)

Results: Won 2-0 over Monticello on Friday, Oct. 11

Lost 2-1 to Richfield on Friday, Oct. 11

Won 2-0 over Delta on Friday, Oct. 11

Lost 2-0 to Panguitch on Saturday, Oct. 12

Lost 2-1 to Grand County on Saturday, Oct. 12

Won 2-0 over Rich on Saturday, Oct. 12

Won 2-1 over North Sanpete on Saturday, Oct. 12

Won 2-0 over South Sevier on Saturday, Oct. 12

Won 3-0 over Providence Hall on Tuesday, Oct. 15

Upcoming: Tuesday, Oct. 22 at 7 p.m. vs. Summit Academy (Senior Night)

SOUTH SUMMIT GIRLS SOCCER (1-14-1, 1-9 Region 13)

Results: Lost 2-0 to Grand County on Saturday, Oct. 12 in first round of 3A state playoffs

NORTH SUMMIT VOLLEYBALL (19-10, 10-0 Region 16)

Results: Won 2-1 over Carbon on Friday, Oct. 11

Won 2-0 over Panguitch on Friday, Oct. 11

Won 2-0 over Emery on Friday, Oct. 11

Lost 2-1 to Richfield on Saturday, Oct. 12

Won 2-0 over North Sanpete on Saturday, Oct. 12

Won 2-0 over South Sevier on Saturday, Oct. 12

Won 2-1 over Grand County on Saturday, Oct. 12

Won 2-0 over Panguitch on Saturday, Oct. 12

Won 3-2 over Monticello on Wednesday, Oct. 16

Won 3-0 over North Sevier on Thursday, Oct. 17

Upcoming: Thursday, Oct. 24 at 7 p.m. at Rich

NORTH SUMMIT GIRLS SOCCER (0-11, 0-8 Region 16)

Results: Lost 12-3 to Parowan on Wednesday Oct. 16 in first round of 2A state playoffs


Start a dialogue, stay on topic and be civil.
If you don't follow the rules, your comment may be deleted.

Sports

Park City face Sky View in 4A state title game on Friday

November 20, 2019

The Miners are truly a brotherhood, relying on one another to help their teammates go farther. After a few players missed last year’s 4A state semifinal game, this year’s group made sure those guys got the chance to experience this year’s semifinals. When injuries last week had the chance to derail the season, unsung heroes stepped up for the win. Now No. 1 Park City faces No. 2 Sky View in the 4A state title game on Friday at Rice Eccles Stadium.



See more